Skip to Content

News

The Yonex 91st All England Seniors - Results

With players from countries such as Denmark, Germany, India, Norway, Sweden and Russia challenging England hopefuls for the much sought after All England Seniors titles, the weekend produced an excellent display of world-class veterans badminton.

The York Railway Institute provided the ideal setting for the three day event, allowing visitors to enjoy the tourist attractions in addition to the highly competitive badminton taking place. Denmark dominated many of the events throughout the weekend, demonstrating impressive form from players such as former World Champion, Jesper Helledie.

The Championships, sponsored for the third successive season by Yonex - the World #1 in badminton - are the highlight of the veterans domestic calendar following the National Championships in December. It is an opportunity for England's finest to compete against some of the worlds best overseas players, and gain valuable results which can benefit future selections for tournaments.

It also provided the English players competing in the 3rd World Senior Championships next month in Chinese Taipei with some crucial match experience.

If you are interested in getting involved with veteran badminton at a national or international level, there are numerous opportunities and players available. Please contact Chris Miller on chrismiller@badmintonengland.co.uk for further information or browse the VETERANS section of the BADMINTON England website.

The winners and runners-up from the weekend are listed below:

OVER 40

Men's Singles:
Martin Vissing (DEN) beat Alistair Jones (Dv) 23-21, 21-17
Women's Singles:
Petra Teichmann (GER) in group event
Men's Doubles:
Mike Brown & Nitin Panesar (Yo) beat Jan Solyst & Martin Vissing (DEN) 17-21, 21-19, 21-16
Women's Doubles:
Lisa Chapman & Jill Wallwork (Db/Yo) beat Sue Crompton & Viv Gillard (Ex) 21-15, 21-12
Mixed Doubles:
David Wood & Viv Gillard (Ex) beat James Teale & Lisa Chapman (Ht/Db) 21-13, 21-19

OVER 45

Men's Singles:
Jesper Tolman (DEN) beat Jack Webb (Ha) 21-16, 17-21, 21-16
Women's Singles:
Heidi Bender (GER) in group event
Men's Doubles:
Tim Hudson-Church & Eric Plane (Nk) beat David Pratt & Jack Webb (Ha) 21-10, 21-12
Women's Doubles:
Lone Knudsen & Jeanette Koldsoe (DEN) beat Ellen Aagaard & Helle Sjorring (DEN) 21-19, 21-19
Mixed Doubles:
Per Nygaard & Annette Vollerzen (DEN) beat Tommy Lundquist & Heidi Bender (DEN/GER) 21-19, 21-13

OVER 50

Men's Singles:
Trevor Hampson (Wo) beat Igor Ponomarev (RUS) 21-18, 21-10
Women's Singles:
Christine Black (SCO) beat Janet Fletcher (Db) 10-21, 21-10, 21-11
Men's Doubles:
Jesper Hellidie & Jeppe Jepsen (DEN) beat Phil Howe & Roger Taylor (La) 21-16, 21-14
Women's Doubles:
Barbara Davidson & Jackie Hurst (Cu/Du) beat Pamela Dallow & Sue Whittaker (Ex/La) 21-14, 21-17
Mixed Doubles:
Jesper Helledie & Christine Black (DEN/SCO) beat Phil Howe & Ann Hurst (La) 21-7, 21-8

OVER 55

Men's Singles:
Brian Wallwork (Yo) beat Edgar Michalowsky (GER) 21-13, 21-8
Women's Singles:
No Event
Men's Doubles:
Peter Emptage & John Gardner (Ex) beat Edgar Michalowsky & Erfried Michalowsky (GER) 21-16, 21-13
Women's Doubles:
Betty Bartlett & Pauline Davis (Sy/Ha) in group event
Mixed Doubles:
Erfried Michalowsky & Angela Michalowsky (GER) beat William Hamblett & Betty Bartlett (La/Sy) 21-18, 21-15

OVER 60

Men's Singles:
John Kirkebye (DEN) beat Harry Shadwick 21-16, 21-17
Women's Singles:
No Event
Men's Doubles:
Dave Eddy & Ray Sharp (St/Ke) beat Graham Billinghurst & Peter Wood (Sy/La) 15-21, 21-19, 21-13
Women's Doubles:
Beryl Goodall & Sue Whetnall (Nn/Ke) in group event
Mixed Doubles:
Jim Garrett & Rena Jones (Ke) beat Ray Sharp & Sue Whetnall (Ke) 21-14, 17-21, 21-16

OVER 65

Men's Singles:
No Event
Women's Singles:
No Event
Men's Doubles:
Michael Coley & Harry Shadwick (Sy/Cu) in group event
Women's Doubles:
No Event
Mixed Doubles:
No Event