Skip to Content

News

3 is the magic number at 4 Nations Parabadminton series weekend

3 is the magic number at 4 Nations Parabadminton series weekend

The ever growing prestigious event attracted some of England’s top International parabadminton players including wheelchair stars Gobi Ranganathan, Owen Kilburn, Martin Rooke and standing SL Daniel Lee and Krysten Coombs.

21 of the potential 55 events were played and presented by BADMINTON England over the weekend which made for a buzzing atmosphere.

With some impressive performances from Andrew Martin and Rebecca Bedford who both managed to take two titles each in the their singles event and Men’s Doubles (with Ollie Clark) Dwarf Class and womens doubles (with Lucy Wilkinson) respectively.

But it was top International players Martin Rooke and Paula Robinson who stole the show winning an impressive three titles in their respective events.

Defending champion Rooke played in top form in his wheelchair W1 and 2 events taking the combined men’s doubles wheelchair category (with Gobi Ranganathan) and mixed doubles with Sharon Jones Barnes.

Rooke later played his men’s doubles partner Ranganathan in the final of the W2 men’s singles where he denied Ranganathan the top spot defeating him in a 2 set 21-10, 21-15 convincing victory.

Similarly Paula Robinson took home three gold medals in Wheelchair W2 mixed doubles (with Owen Kilburn), women’s doubles (with Sharon Jones Barnes) and women’s singles.

English International player, David Follett put in a valiant attempt at the title against Connor Dua-Harper but could not quite manage to grasp victory from the fellow Englishman who defeated Follett in a three game match 21-14, 20-22, 21-15.

Rebecca Bedford showed her fighting spirit and shot range when she won the women’s doubles title with partner Lucy Wilkinson to later play against her in the women’s singles. Bedford convincingly defeated Wilkinson in a two game victory 21-9, 21-5.

Scotland’s entry of Grant Hunter managed to take both LD men’s singles and men’s doubles titles (with England’s Robert Monk).

Monk also took home the LD Men’s doubles class 2 title with Matthew Stones defeating Gary Chapman and Simon Peters in a tight three game match 18-21, 25-23, 21-11.

Andrew Martin was the victor of two titles this year when he fought on to become not only the Men’s Singles champion in the dwarf class, but the mens doubles as well with Ollie Clark.

Three games seemed to be the order of the weekend after both semi finals matches went to three and the trend continued in the finals with Bobby Griffin defeating Antony Forster in another tight three game match 16-21, 21-16, 21-18.

Meva Singh Dhesi was no match for Daniel Lee after the experienced England International won 21-8, 21-6.

Other winners include Daniel Lee in the mens singles SL3 standing half court and Gary Chapman in the LD class 2 mens singles.

James Binnie and Antony Forster defeated Bruno Forbes and William Lai in a gripping final 21-17, 21-18.

As her name suggests Julie Goldsack stashed her gold medals into her sack as she walked away from the tournament with both LD mixed doubles (with Gary Chapman) and womens singles.

In the mixed of the dwarf class England International Krysten Coombs and Lucy Wilkinson shone through to the final when they made symmetry in the scoreboards with 21-19, 21-19 against Jack Shephard and Rebecca Bedford.

Click here for the full list of players and results.