Skip to Content

2020 English National Badminton Championships

Championing the nation's best

Staged annually at different venues around the country, the English Nationals have been delighting fans with the very best English badminton has to offer for more than 50 years.

Having crowned more than 100 national champions in their time, the Nationals continue to inspire fans of all age by showcasing the skills of England's best players in the nation's favourite racket sport - and as a new generation of talent takes to the court, new legends will emerge and long standing records will be broken.
 

The 2020 edition see the Nationals return to Winchester.

Venue | Westgate Badminton Centre

Rear of Westgate School.

Cheriton Road, 

Winchester 

SO22 5AZ.


Dates | 1 – 2 February 2020

2020 Qualification & entry rules

Tickets are now on sale. Click here to buy online.

 

Road to Nationals - Gold Points

Position Men's Singles Milton
Keynes
Middlesex Tees Valley Wimbledon Total
Points
             
1 Cholan Kayan* (Ch) 5   40   45
2= Ollie Baczala* (Ha) 40       40
2= Harry Huang* (Bd)       40 40
2= Sheunesu Kimbugwe* (Mx)   40     40
5 Ben Hunt (Mx) 10 5 10 5 30
6= Sid Palakkal (Ch) 5 20 0   25
6= Andrew Heinemann (Sy) 20     5 25
8= Ethan Rose (Ox)       20 20
8=

Jack Buckley Db)

    20   20
8=

Luke Pearce (Sy)

5 5   10 20
11=

Patrick Adair (Do)

  10   6 15
11=

Sam Lyle (Sy)

10 5     15
13=

Adam Dolan (Ch)

    10   10
13=

Ben Muir (Ha)

  10     10
13=

Heng Lin Ngan (Av)

      10 10
13=

Andrew Wainwright (Wk)

5 5     10
17=

Neil Bhabuta (La)

    5   5
17=

Alex Cook (Ox)

    5   5
17=

Kaylan Jensen (Mx)

      5 5
17=

Garrylee McMullen (Nd)

    5   5
17=

Arif Wadud (Sy)

    5   5

 

Position Women's Singles Milton
Keynes
Middlesex Tees Valley Wimbledon Total
Points
             
1 Kirby Ngan* (Av)   20 40   60
2= Estelle Van Leeuwen* (Bu) 40       40
2= Freya Patel-Redfearn* (Mx)   40     40
2= Pamela Reyes* (Bu)       40 40
2= Amy Hayhoe (Nk) 10 5 5 20 40
6 Alexandra Oprisan (Sy)   10 20 5 35
7 Magda-Sabrina Lozneceriu (Av) 20     10 30
8 Ashwati Nair (Bu) 10     5 15
9= Georgina Bland (Sy)   10     10
9= Lisa Curtin (Sy)     10   10
9= Katie Scott (Su)       10 10
9= Kiara Henry (Wk) 5 5     10
9= Jessica Allen (Le)   5 5   10
9= Tashvi Parab (Bu) 5 5     10
15= Emily Beach (Ha)     5   5
15= Leona Lee (Ht) 5       5
15= Natalia Mitchell (Ox)       5 5
15= Khushi Maik (Wk) 5       5
15= Gaui Shidhaye (Bu)       5 5

 

Position Men's Doubles Milton Keynes Middlesex Tees Valley Wimbledon Total Points
             
1

Ollie Baczala* (Ha) Rob Golding* (Mx)

40 40   10 90
2= Alex Marritt* (Yo) Nathan Rossiter* (Yo)     40   40
2= Dan George* (Sx) Jonty Russ* (Sx)       40 40
4= Rory Easton (Ke) Ethan Van Leewen (Bu) 20       20
4= Matthew Clare (Yo) David King (Le)       20 20
4= Sam Smith (Yo) Joshua Young (Yo)   20     20
4= Dominic Ashton (Ch) Jack Taylor (Ch)   20     20
4= William Jones (Sy) Brandon Yap (Ex)     10 10 20
4= Thomas Li (Ex) On Ting Poon (Mx) 5 10   5 20
10 Ben Jarvis (Do) Harry Lines (Bu) 5 5   5 15
11= Greg Mairs (Le) Michael Roe (Ch) 10       10
11= James Lauder (Sh) Matthew Widdicombe (Ht) 10       10
11= Alex Cook (Ox) James Youle (Yo)     10   10
11= Angus Pedersen (Mx) Matthew Wiidicombe (Ht)   5   5 10
16= Alex Green (Sy) Cholan Kayan Ch) 5       5
16= Dominic Ashton (Ch) Timothy Hull (St) 5       5
16= Callum Owens (Dv) Sam Owens (Dv)   5     5
16= Mark Law (Mx) Lawrence Nemestothy (Ke)   5     5
16= Oliver Cohen (Yo) Matthew Steel (Yo)   5     5
16= Ewen Stephen (Wk) Jack Taylor (Wo)     5   5
16= Cholan Kayan (Ch) Jack Taylor (Ch)     5   5
16= James Farmer (Yo) Krithicck Sivakumaar (Yo)     5   5
16= Alex Green (Sy) Sam Phillips (Sy)       5

5

 

 

Position Women's Doubles Milton Keynes Middlesex Tees Valley Wimbledon Total Points
             
1 Sian Kelly* (Yo) Holly Williams* (Ke)   20 40   60
2= Asmita Chaudhari* (Wk) Annie Lado* (Ha) 40     5 45
3= Molly Chapman* (Bu) Abbygael Harris* (Db)   40     40
3= Abbygael Harris* (Db) Estelle Van Leeuwen* (Bu)       40 40
5 Zoe Hallam (Mx) Emily Witts (Nm)     20 5 25
6= Molly Chapman (Bu) Fee Teng Liew (Bu)       20 20
6= Evie Hamar (Wo) Magda-Sabrina Lozneceriu (Bu) 20       20
6= Rosemary Allen (Ex) Boglarka Ujvari   5 5 10 20
9= Terri-Lee Holmes (La) Laura Mercer (Le)   10     10
9= Estelle Van Leeuwen (Bu) Samantha Westwood (Bu) 10       10
9= Abbygael Harris (Db) Kiara Henry (Wk)     10   10
9= Kiara Henry (Wk) Pamela Reyes (Bu)     10   10
9= Kiara Henry (Wk) Abbie Smith (Ht) 10       10
9= Katherine Arksey (Yo) Smrithi Shirol (Sy)   10     10
16= Kate Walker (Yo) Lucy Walker (Yo) 5       5
16= Sophie Males (Do) Katie Scott (Sk) 5       5
16= Megan Brierley (Nm) Emma Hopper (Nm) 5       5
16= Anne Corbett (Wo) Natsha Lado (Ha) 5       5
16= Chloe Dennis (Sk) Leona Lee (Ht)   5     5
16= Emily Killoran (Dv) Amy Reddaway (Av)   5     5
16= Charlotte Atkins (Sy) Alexandra Oprisan (Sy)   5     5
16= Amy Hayhoe (Nk) Natalia Mitchell (Ox)     5   5
16= Jessica Allen (Le) Sophie Watson (Le)     5   5
  Devon Minnis (Av) Amy Reddaway (Av)          
16= Sarah Burgess (Ha) Natasha Lado (Ha)       5 5

 

Position Mixed Doubles Milton Keynes Middlesex Tees Valley Wimbledon Total Points
             
1=

Ethan Van Leeuwen* (Bu) Annie Lado* (Ha)

40       40
1= Matthew Widdicombe* (Ht) Molly Chapman* (Bu)   40     40
1= Matthew Nottingham* (Ch) Holly Williams* (Ke)     40   40
1= Matt Clare* (Ch) Viki Williams* (Hm)       40 40
5= Ollie Baczala (Ha) Annie Lado (Ha)       20 20
5= James Youle (Yo) Sian Kelly (Yo)     20   20
5= Michael Roe (Ch) Asmita Chaudhari (Ha) 20       20
5= Alex Green (Sy) Holly Williams (Ke)   20     20
9= Sam Smith (Yo) Sian Kelly (Yo)   10     10
9= Matthew Widdicombe (Ht) Zoe Hallam (Mx) 10       10
9= Williams Jones (Sy) Molly Chapman (Bu)       10 10
9= Jonty Russ  (Sx) Asmita Chaudhari (Wk)       10 10
9= James Lauder (Sh) Laura Mercer (Le)   10     10
9= Brandon Yap (Ex) Abbygael Harris (Db)     10   10
9= William Jones (Sy) Kiara Henry (Wk)     10   10
9= Dominic Ashton (Sy) Eleanor Butler (Bu) 10       10
9= Alex Green (Sy) Estelle Van Leeuwen (Bu) 5     5 10
18= Harry Lines (Bu) Leona Lee (Ht) 5       5
18= Mark Law (Ke) Magda-Sabrina Lozneceriu (Av) 5       5
18= Sam Smith (Yo) Katherine Arksey (Yo) 5       5
18= Ewen Stephen (Wk) Katherine Arksey (Yo)   5     5
18= Mark Law (Ke) Natasha Lado (Ha)   5     5
18= Dominic Ashton (Ch) Kiara Henry (Wk)    5     5
18= Angus Pedersen (Mx) Theresa Huang (Mx)   5     5
18= Sam Smith (Yo) Basia Grodynska (Yo)     5   5
18= James Farmer (Yo) Katherine Arksey (Yo)     5   5
18= Dominic Aston (Ch) Zoe Hallam (Mx)     5   5
18= David Maughan (Nm) Emma Witts (Nm)     5   5
18= Matthew Widdicombe (Ht) Devon Minnis (Nm)       5 5
18= Angus Pedersen (Mx) Zoe Hallam (Mx)       5 5
18= Adam Porter (Av) Amy Reddaway (Av)       5 5

 

Automatic Finals Qualifiers (*)

2020 Seedings

2020 Seedings

Draw coming soon