Skip to Content

Past Winners

Hall of Fame

A list of winners from previous National Badminton Awards are listed below.

2016 Winners

Player of the Year - Sponsored by Yonex -

Chris and Gabby Adcock

Young Player of the Year - Sponsored by Yonex

Ben Lane and Jess Pugh

  • European Juniors Team silver medal
  • European Juniors Individual bronze medal
  • Victory in Slovakia and impressive performances in other disciplines in Iceland, Poland and Germany
  • World Junior Championship quarter-finalists and unbeaten in their discipline in the team event

Young Player of the year, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Ben Lane and Jess Pugh,FTU BP

 

Volunteer of the Year - - Sponsored by Yonex

Judith Pedersen

  • Active fund-raiser, playing a key part in Badminton 4 Macmillan, raising in excess of 5-thousand pounds.
  • Passionate about getting more teenage girls to play badminton – with great success in this role, having a good percentage of girls and boys with a high retention rate.
  • Judith has helped break down barriers for young people to take part, including personally transporting them to sessions and county training – a 40-mile round-trip each time!

Volunteer of the year, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Judith Pedersen, FTU BP

 

Coach of the Year - Sponsored by Bluegreen

Dean George

  • The ethos that he passes on to his players is simple:  “hard work pays off”.  And he embodies that himself, even travelling with a junior player to Japan to observe their coaching methods.
  • Here’s a testimonial from a parent of a young badminton player that he coaches:  “His greatest quality is that he inspires my son in both his badminton skills and what he wants to achieve.  He is amazing, a positive role model to my son, both in terms of his skills and as a person.
  • As a player himself, he was ranked number 1 in Europe at junior level.
  • Surrey Smashers Player of the Year in last year’s AJ Bell National Badminton League.

 

Coach of the year, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Dean George, FTU BP

Club of the Year - Sponsored by Perkins Slade

Colne Badminton Club

  • They deliver weekly sessions in both local primary and secondary schools through local partnerships.
  • The club is part of several national programmes – satellite clubs, junior league and Premier League 4 Sport.
  • They’re seeing success on the court too – their junior club won the Premier League 4 Sport national final in April 2015 and their under-16s won the East Lancashire Junior League.
  • Their adult section is matching their junior section in going from strength to strength, numbers are increasing and they’re entering more teams into leagues.

Club of the year, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Colne Badminton Club, FTU BP

County Badminton Association (CBA) of the Year - Sponsored by Creme Conferences

Oxfordshire

  • They have strived hard to develop strong relationships with key partners and stakeholders within their county, through join management of the County and the Performance Centre.
  • This CBA offer structured training for more than 140 junior players across 6 county squads, plus 4 Performance Centre squads.
  • They supported a local school in expanding their facility to a 6-court project, with Badminton England approving a grant of 75-thousand pounds.
  • The county have organised and delivered 8 tournaments over the last 12 months, attracting more than 600 players, and they have won more than 120 medals for junior players at Badminton England-sanctioned tournaments in 2014-15.

CBA of the year, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Oxfordshire, FTU BP

Outstanding Achievement 
WINNER - Rachel Choong

  • An England Para-Badminton star across a trio of disciplines – ranked number 1 in the world in the women’s singles, mixed and women’s doubles SS6 class.
  • Rachel made history at the BWF Para-Badminton World Championships in Stoke Mandeville last year, winning 3 gold medals and thereby defending all her world titles that she’d won in 2013 in Germany.
  • In February, Rachel was nominated for Sportswoman of the Year and Inspirational Performance of the Year at the BEDSAs or British Ethnic Diversity Sports Awards – winning in the latter of the 2 categories, filling her with so much pride because “not only am I being recognised for my achievements, but it also means that the profile of para-badminton is increasing.”

Outstanding Achievment, 2016 National Badminton Awards, Rachel Choong, FTU BP

2015 Winners

Club of the Year (sponsored by Perkins Slade) - Marchon Badminton Club
Coach of the Year (sponsored by Bluegreen Design Consultants) - Darren Peterson
Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) - Rebekah Flatman
Player of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) – Gabby and Chris Adcock
Young Player of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) - Ben Lane

 

2014 Winners

Club of the Year (sponsored by Perkins Slade) - Devon Racqueteers Wheelchair Badminton Club
Coach of the Year (sponsored by Bluegreen Design Consultants) - Harry and Barbara Jarvis
Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) - Jeff Johnson
Player of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) – Gabby and Chris Adcock
Young Player of the Year (sponsored by Yonex) - Chloe Birch