Skip to Content

Honours in Badminton

International Awards

1. Certificate of Commendation - A Certificate of Commendation shall be awarded, where appropriate, to commercial undertakings and other external organisations that have rendered significant service to the sport for no less than three years. 

Who can nominate?

Continental Confederations, BWF Council & Member Associations

2. Hall of Fame - The BWF Hall of Fame is to honour players and occasionally administrators who have enhanced their sport through exceptional achievements. Nominees are members of the badminton fraternity who have retired from the sport of badminton for a period of five years or more.

Who can nominate?

BWF Council & Member Associations

3. Lifetime Achievement Award- The Lifetime Achievement Award is a highly prestigious award given by the BWF to recognize individuals who have made a significant and lifetime contribution towards the advancement and promotion of the sport worldwide.

Who can nominate?

Continental Confederations, BWF Council & Member Associations

4. Meritorious Service Award- Meritorious Service Award is presented to honour exemplary service to badminton at the national level.

Who can nominate?

Member Associations

Domestic Awards

5. English Badminton Award- The English Badminton Award was instituted in 1993 for long standing exceptional service to badminton in England.

Who can nominate?

Members (President, Vice President, Elected Members, County Badminton Associations (CBA) Clubs & Registered Coaches

6. Volunteer of the Year Award & Young Volunteer of the Year- Individuals who make an outstanding contribution to badminton – club / county administrators, technical officials, coaches, helpers and organisers.

Who can nominate?

Members (President, Vice President, Elected Members, County Badminton Associations (CBA) Clubs, Registered Coaches, & Badminton England staff

7. National Honours- The honours system recognises people who have:

  • made achievements in public life
  • committed themselves to serving and helping Britain

They’ll usually have made life better for other people or be outstanding at what they do. They must still be actively involved in what you’re nominating them for.

Who can nominate?

Board of Directors

 

Award of Senior International Honours – Criteria up to, and including 31 December 2018

  • A full senior international appearance shall be counted only if the following criteria are met:
    1. The match is a full international recognised as such by both National Associations who must be members of the International Badminton Federation.
    2. The player plays in at least one event in the match. Playing is interpreted as being selected at the time the event is scheduled to start.
  • Regulation 1 applies to all matches and events including the Olympic Games, Team Championships, European Championships and Commonwealth Games.
  • Interpretation of this regulations shall be a matter for the Executive Board on the recommendation of the England Team Manager, and Selectors if appointed.
  • Any change of these Regulations shall be made by the Council of the Association.


Revised criteria - the Award of Senior International Honours – from 1 January 2019

  • A full senior international appearance shall be counted only if the match is an international match between England and any other nation who is a Member Association of the Badminton World Federation.
  • Appearances in both individual and team matches shall be counted. For the avoidance of doubt, individual matches will only count where a player is wearing the England shirt i.e. Commonwealth Games
  • The player must be selected to play in at least one event in the match:
    1. Playing is interpreted as being selected at the time the event is scheduled to start.
    2. If the team match ends before the player has actually played e.g. the match ends 3-0 and the player was due to play the fourth or fifth match, an appearance in these circumstances would still be counted.
    3. For the avoidance of doubt:
      1. Being a member of a squad but not selected for a particular match, does not count as an appearance
      2. If a player contests two events or more in the same team match (ie mixed and men’s doubles) then a maximum one appearance is awarded.
    4. If a player is selected to play in team matches against two different team opponents on the same day of competition (i.e. England play Germany, then England play France on the same day), two appearances will be awarded.
    5. If a player is selected to contest a match in an individual event in an England shirt (i.e. Commonwealth Games) and receives a bye or a walkover in the draw, this does not constitute an appearance (a min 1 point must be played to qualify as a appearance)
    6. Regulation 1 applies to:
      1. Any friendly matches arranged between England and another Member Association of the Badminton World Federation

 

  • All international matches and events sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation / Badminton Europe Confederation:
    1. Commonwealth Games – team and individual events
    2. World Team and World Mixed Team Championships
  • European Team and European Mixed Team Championships
  • Any change of these Regulations shall be made by the Board of Directors


Treatment of Historical and Future England Appearances

  • The revised criteria does not seek to retrospectively award appearances
    1. It does seek to recognise the previous criteria is outdated and incorrect e.g. it allows for an appearance at an Olympic Games to count, however when participating at an Olympic (or Paralympic) Games, the athlete is representing Great Britain and not England
    2. It seeks to draw a line under the previous regulations and continue with a revised criteria
  • The appearances recorded for any player representing England, up to and including 31 December 2018, will be counted in accordance with the regulations adopted by Council from 1 October 1986
    1. An updated list of current player appearances will be produced for the purposes of confirming the number of caps the current senior players have achieved
  • The appearances recorded for any player representing England, from 1 January 2019, will be counted in accordance with the above proposed criteria.