Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Members

1. Introduction

Membership of Badminton England is operated and administered by the BADMINTON Association of England Limited ("Badminton England"). Badminton England also operates the website www.Badmintonengland.co.uk (the "Site"). Badminton England is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA"). This Privacy Statement, together with our Terms and Conditions , outlines the way in which Badminton England gathers and uses information relating to you, as a member of Badminton England and a user of the Site("you").
By applying to become a member of Badminton England and/or by using the Site, you consent to the use (including transfer) of information as described below.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect the following information from members and visitors to our Site:

i. information that we collect about you: each time you visit the Site, We may automatically collect certain information. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information relating to what pages you have viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below);

ii. information volunteered by you: you may give Us information about you by filling in online or offline registration forms (including, but not limited to Membership forms) or by corresponding with Us via phone, email or otherwise. The information that you provide Us with may include your name, postal and/or email address, phone number, financial and credit card information, a personal description and photographs; and

iii. information we receive from other sources: We work closely with third parties (including, for example, Badminton England's business partners, associate bodies, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3. How do we use your information? We use the information that We collect from you in accordance with paragraph 2 of this Privacy Policy in the following ways:

Information that we collect about you: We will use this information to:
i. administer Our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

ii. improve Our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

iii. allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so;

iv. as part of Our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure;

v. measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

vi. make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them; and

vii. any other reasonable purposes of Badminton England, acting always in accordance with the DPA (as amended from time to time).

Information volunteered by you: We will use this information to:

i. perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for);

ii. administer the game of Badminton in England, for instance by organising tournaments;

iii. provide you with information about other goods and services that We offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

iv. provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services We feel may interest you. If you are an existing Member, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale. If you are a new Member, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please email membership@badmintonengland.co.uk

v. notify you about changes to Our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits;

vi. ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
vii. any other reasonable purposes of Badminton England, acting always in accordance with the DPA (as amended from time to time).

Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).]

4. Who do we disclose your information to?

We may share your information with the following selected third parties:

• Associate bodies such as County Badminton Associations and clubs in order that they may communicate with you regarding Badminton events only; a list of County Badminton Associations can be found here

• In addition, we provide membership numbers to Central Sports so that members can use their number to take advantage of discounts..

• Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site; and

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• If Badminton England or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about individuals who have applied for Membership (whether successfully or unsuccessfully) will be one of the transferred assets;

• If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or

• to protect the rights, property, or safety of Badminton England, Our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data outside of EEA

5. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. If you accept the cookie, when you next visit the Site, the identity code is retrieved, allowing individual visitors or computers to be recognised. Cookies are used for a variety of purposes including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our Site. A copy of Badminton England's Cookies policy can be viewed here.   

6. Internet Security

Badminton England is required to ensure that personal data processed by it is subject to appropriate security. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. As such, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site (including but not limited to any Member areas), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

As best practice, We also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet. Badminton England has a Data Protection Policy which is available on request.

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes (including but not limited to Membership application forms). You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. In respect of direct marketing by electronic means, you also have a right to withdraw any consent that you have previously provided and you may exercise this right at any time by contacting Us at membership@badmintonengland.co.uk.
Under the DPA, you may request a copy of the information We hold about you. Badminton England will charge a fee of £10 (or the current prescribed fee) for providing this information.

8. Updating your information and opting out

If any of the information that you have provided to Us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let Us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to membership@badmintonengland.co.uk. All email communications from Badminton England will include an unsubscribe facility.

9. Other web sites

Our Site may contain links to and from other websites which are outside Our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from Ours. As such, please check any third party privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party privacy policies.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

If We change Our Privacy Policy, We will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you are aware of the information We collect and how We use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should We make any changes, so that you can consent to Our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

11. How can you contact Badminton England?

We welcome your views about Our Site and Our privacy policy. If you would like to contact Us with any queries or comments, please send an email to membership@badmintonengland.co.uk