Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This site is operated by Badminton England. This Privacy Statement outlines the way in which the Badminton England gather and use information relating to you, the user of the Badminton England site ("you").

By using this site, you consent to the use (including transfer) of information as described below.

2. What information do we collect? 

We collect the following information from visitors to our website: information such as IP addresses and information relating to what pages have been viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below) and information volunteered by you (e.g. via online or offline registration forms), such as contact details, email address and whether you have chosen to receive future communications from Badminton England.

3. How do we use your information? 

We use the information we collect on the website to help us understand how the website is being used and to allow us to communicate with you. Such information will enable us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the Badminton England, including the provision by us or selected third parties of relevant information, goods and/or services in which we think you may be interested unless you have chosen not to receive such material. Information may be transferred to third parties and internationally (including to countries without data protection laws) for the foregoing purposes.

You can (subject to payment of an appropriate fee) request a copy of information held about you at any time by contacting info@badmintonengland.co.uk. In the event that the operations of the Badminton England are transferred to or integrated with another operation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and transferee of the operations of Badminton England.

4. How do we use your personal information? 

Badminton England may use your personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to supply it, for the following purposes: · to perform the services that you have requested, which may involve contacting you by post or by email;

 

  • to make parts of the website easier to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once;
  • for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes; and
  • for other reasonable purposes, always acting within the limits of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

 

If you have consented when submitting your personal data (e.g. by ticking or not ticking a consent box) we may also use your personal information, as stated above, to market to you Badminton England and/or third party products and services and for such other requirements as you may have indicated or consented to.

5. Cookies

The Badminton England website does use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. Your computer accepts the cookie and stores it and when you next visit the website, the code is retrieved, allowing individual visitors or computers to be recognised. Cookies are used for a variety of purposes including providing personalised web pages and recognizing your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your computer but if you do wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your Internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Netscape) where you will find information on how to do this.

6. Internet Security

Badminton England is required to ensure that personal data processed by it is subject to appropriate security. Although we will meet this requirement, we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website. As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet.

7. Updating your information and opting out

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@badmintonengland.co.uk. All email communications from Badminton England will include an unsubscribe facility.

8. Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes, so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

10. How can you contact Badminton England? 

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to info@badmintonengland.co.uk.